REGULAR ARMY REGIMENTS

Regiments of dragoons

  • 1st Regiment of Dragoons, Colonel Richard B. Mason
  • 2nd Regiment of Dragoons, Colonel William S. Harney
  • 3rd Regiment of Dragoons, Colonel Edward G. W. Butler, (appointed from Louisiana)

Mounted riflemen

  • Regiment of Mounted Riflemen, Colonel Persifor F. Smith

Regiments of artillery

  • 1st Regiment of Artillery, Lt. Colonel Benjamin K. Pierce
  • 2nd Regiment of Artillery, Colonel James Bankhead
  • 3rd Regiment of Artillery, Colonel William Gates
  • 4th Regiment of Artillery, Lt. Colonel Matthew M. Payne

Regiments of infantry

Lieutenant Colonel Bennet C. Riley
  • 1st Regiment of Infantry, Colonel William Davenport
  • 2nd Regiment of Infantry, Lt. Colonel Bennet Riley
  • 3rd Regiment of Infantry, Lt. Colonel Ethan A. Hitchcock
  • 4th Regiment of Infantry, Lt. Colonel John Garland
  • 5th Regiment of Infantry, Lt. Colonel James S. Mcintosh
  • 6th Regiment of Infantry, Colonels: Zachary Taylor; Newman S. Clarke
  • 7th Regiment of Infantry, Lt. Colonel Joseph Plympton
  • 8th Regiment of Infantry, Colonel William J. Worth[

Regiments of infantry, 1847

These units were raised according to an act of Congress, 11 February 1847 for an enlistment period of one year.
  • 9th Regiment of Infantry, Colonel Truman B. Ransom, (appointed from Vermont)
  • 10th Regiment of Infantry, Colonel Robert E. Temple, (appointed from New York)
  • 11th Regiment of Infantry, Colonel Albert C. Ramsey, (appointed from Pennsylvania)
  • 12th Regiment of Infantry, Colonel Milledge L. Bonham, (appointed from South Carolina)
  • 13th Regiment of Infantry, Colonel Robert M. Echols, (appointed from Georgia)
  • 14th Regiment of Infantry, Colonel William Trousdale, (appointed from Tennessee)
  • 15th Regiment of Infantry, Colonel George W. Morgan, (appointed from Ohio)[
  • 16th Regiment of Infantry, Colonel John W. Tibbatts, (appointed from Kentucky)
  • Regiment of Voltigeurs and Foot Riflemen, Colonel Timothy P. Andrews, (appointed from District of Columbia)