US REVENUE MARINE SERVICE

The following Revenue Marine cutters were dispatched to serve under the command of the “Commanding General of the Army of Occupation” on 19 May 1846 under orders from the Secretary of the Treasury Robert J. Walker. The squadron was tasked with convoy, towing, and blockade duties as well as transporting troops, supplies, mail, and dispatches for the U.S. Army and was also ordered to cooperate with the U.S. Navy.  The squadron was under the overall command of Captain John A. Webster, Sr., who chose Ewing as his flagship. Webster served as squadron commander until 10 December 1846 when he was taken ill by a fever. He was relieved by Captain Winslow Foster who served as squadron commander thereafter.

  • McLane. Captain William A. Howard, 16 May 1846 — 4 June 1847
  • Spencer. Captain Caleb Currier, 16 May 1846 — 14 July 1846
  • Legare. Captain N.L. Coste, 16 May 1846 — 26 October 1846
  • Woodbury. Captain William B. Whitehead, 16 May 1846 — 9 July 1846
  • Ewing. Captain Gay Moore, 16 May 1846 — 15 April 1847
  • Forward. Captain Henry B. Nones, 16 May 1846 — 30 April 1847
  • Van Buren. Captain Thomas C. Rudolph, 16 May 1846 — 31 October 1846

Four additional cutters were dispatched under either separate orders or at a later date.

  • Bibb. Captain Winslow Foster, 7 January 1847 — 31 May 1847
  • Morris. Captain Green Walden, 16 May 1846 – 2 November 1846
  • Wolcott. Captain Louis C. Fatio (to 1 September 1846), Captain Levy C. Harby (from 1 September 1846), 16 May 1846 — 11 May 1847. Used for carrying dispatches from Mexico to New Orleans
  • Polk. Placed under the command of Lieutenant W.S. Ogdon, U.S. Navy, 14 March 1846 — 3 May 1846