MEDALS OF HONOR

Mexican Campaign (Vera Cruz)                       

 

Anderson, Edwin A, Captain , U S Navy

Badger, Oscar Charles, Ensign, U S Navy

Beasley, Harry C , Seaman, U S Navy

Berkeley, Randolph Carter,  Major, U S Marine Corps

Bishop, Charles Francis , Quartermaster 2nd Class, U S Navy

Bradley, George,  Chief Gunner’s Mate, U S Navy

Buchanan,  Allen, Lieutenant Commander,  U S Navy

Castle, Guy Wilkinson Stuart , Lieutenant, U S Navy

Catlin, Albertus Wright, Major,  U S Marine Corps

Courts, George McCall,  Lieutenant, Junior Grade , U S Navy

Cregan, George, Coxswain, U S Navy

Decker, Percy A,  Boatswain’s Mate Second Class, U S Navy

DeSomer, Abraham , Lieutenant , U S Navy

Drustrup, Niels,  Lieutenant,   U S Navy

Dyer, Jesse Farley,  Captain,  U S Marine Corps

Elliott, Middleton Stuart,  Surgeon ,  U S Navy

Fletcher, Frank Friday,  Rear Admiral,  U S Navy

Fletcher, Frank Jack,  Lieutenant,  U S Navy

Foster, Paul Frederick, Ensign, U S Navy

Frazer, Hugh Carroll,  Ensign, U S Navy

Fryer, Eli Thompson,  Captain, U S Marine Corps

Gaujot, Julien E,  Captain, U S Army

Gisburne, Edward A,  Electrician Third Class,   U S Navy

Grady, John,  Lieutenant,  U S Navy

Harner, Joseph Gabriel, Boatswain’s Mate Second Class, U S Navy

Harrison, William Kelly,  Commander,  U S Navy

Hartigan, Charles Conway,  Lieutenant,  U S Navy

Hill, Walter Newell, Captain,  U S Marine Corps

Hughes, John Arthur, Captain, U S Marine Corps

Huse, Henry McLaren Pinckney, Captain,  U S Navy

Ingram, Jonas Howard,  Lieutenant, Junior Grade,  U S Navy

Jarrett, Berrie H,  Seaman,  U S Navy

Johnston, Rufus Zenas,  Lieutenant Commander,  U S Navy

Langhorne, Cary Devall,  Surgeon,  U S Navy

Lannon, James Patrick,  Lieutenant,  U S Navy

Lowry, George Maus,  Ensign,  U S Navy

McCloy, John,  Chief Boatswain,  U S Navy

McDonnell,  Edward Orrick,  Ensign,  U S Navy

McNair, Frederick Vallette, Jr, Lieutenant,   U S Navy

Moffett, William A ,  Commander,  U S Navy

Neville, Wendell Cushing,  Lieutenant Colonel,  U S Marine Corps

Nickerson, Henry Nehemiah, Boatswain’s Mate 2nd Class, U S Navy

Nordsiek, Charles Luers,  Ordinary Seaman,  U S Navy

Reid, George Croghan, Major,  U S Navy

Rush, William Rees,  Captain, U S Navy

Schnepel, Fred Jurgen , Ordinary Seaman, U S Navy

Semple, Robert, Chief Gunner,  U S Navy

Sinnett, Lawrence C,  Seaman ,  U S Navy

Staton, Adolphus,  Lieutenant,  U S Navy

Stickney, Herman Osman,  Commander,  U S Navy

Townsend, Julius Curtis,  Lieutenant, U S Navy

Wainwright, Richard, Jr,  Lieutenant,  U S Navy

Walsh, James A ,  Seaman,  U S Navy

Wilkinson, Theodore Stark, Jr,   Ensign,  U S Navy

Zuiderveld, William,  Hospital Apprentice First Class,  U S  Navy

 

 

 

Source:

Congressional Medal of Honor Society,            www.CMOHS.org